"Elephant Rooms" is deeply committed to complying with Spanish and European regulations for the protection of personal data, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth, as well as the implementation of the security measures set forth in the General Regulations of Data Protection (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, and in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD and GDD, hereinafter LOPD).

In accordance with these regulations, we inform that the use of our blog may require that certain personal data be provided through registration or contact forms, or by sending emails, and that these will be processed by "Elephant Rooms ", Responsible for the treatment, whose data are:

  • Social denomination: Ana Ramos Delmas
  • Company Tax Code: 44605691C
  • Registered office: C / Antonio Perez Tinao Nº14 - 41100, Coria Del Rio, Seville
  • Phone: 954 774 444
  • e-mail: elephantsevilla@gmail.com

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

A personal data is any information related to a person: name, email, address, telephone number, NIF / NIE ... Additionally, when a User visits our website, certain information is automatically stored for technical reasons, such as the IP address assigned by its provider Internet access.

"Elephant Rooms", as Data Controller, has the duty to inform the Users of its website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending email or by filling in the forms included in the website.

Only the precise data will be obtained to be able to carry out the contracted service, or to be able to respond adequately to the request for information made by the User. The data collected is identifying and corresponds to a reasonable minimum to be able to carry out the activity carried out. In particular, no specially protected data is collected at any time. In no case will the data be used differently than the purpose for which they have been collected.

Contact / email forms

Purpose: Give an answer to your request for information made through our contact form (s).

Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the consent of the User, which may be revoked at any time.

Data transfer: Personal data will be processed through servers managed by Convertclick, which will be considered as the Treatment Manager.

Registration forms in the mailing list (newsletter)

Purpose: Sending communications, some of them commercial, of interest to the Users according to the theme of the blog. As established by the LSSICE, "Elephant Rooms" undertakes not to send commercial communications without identifying them as such. For these purposes, the information sent to clients for the maintenance of the existing contractual relationship, if any, will not be considered as commercial communication.

Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the consent of the User, which may be revoked at any time.

Data transfer: Personal data will be processed through servers managed by Convertclick, which will be considered as the Treatment Manager.

Registration / discharge forms client / recruitment

Purposes:

  • Manage your User registration on our website.
  • Manage purchases made.
  • Provide information about the processing and the status of purchases.
  • Historical record of purchases made on our website.
  • Comments and content management.
  • Sending communications via email and / or telephone, in order to inform the User of possible incidents, errors, problems and / or order status.

Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the execution of a contract.

Data transfer: “Elephant Rooms” will not transfer or communicate your data to any third party, except in the cases provided by law or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a Treatment Manager. Thus, the User accepts that some of the personal data collected be provided to these Treatment Managers (payment platforms, agency, intermediaries, etc.), when necessary for the effective performance of a contracted service or purchased product. The User also accepts that some of the services may be, totally or partially, subcontracted to other people or companies, who will be considered Data Managers, with whom the corresponding confidentiality contract has been agreed, or adhered to their policies of privacy, established in their respective web pages. The User may refuse to transfer your data to the Treatment Managers, by written request, by any of the aforementioned means.

In addition, in those cases where it is necessary, Customer data may be transferred to certain organizations, in compliance with a legal obligation: Spanish Tax Agency, banks, Labor Inspection, etc.

Minors

Only people over 14 years of age may provide personal data on this website. As required by the LOPD and GDD, in the case of minors under 14 years of age, the consent of their parents or guardians will be a mandatory condition so that we can process their personal data.

On the other hand, only people over 18 years of age may contract our services. In the case of minors under 18 years of age, the consent of their parents or legal guardians will be a mandatory condition for us to provide the services offered, unless the minor is emancipated.


User Registration

When the User registers through the corresponding form, the information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Email and / or phone
  • Shipping addresses
  • IP
  • Username Password

In addition, the User must accept the terms and conditions. Passwords are to the user's liking. They do not expire. To recover the password the User must go to the specific form and enter his email.

The User, once registered, has access to a private panel, in which he can see certain content, record of purchases made, etc. You can also manage your account options, such as password or User data.

The User may receive the following notifications:

  • By registering on the platform (account validation email).
  • When making purchases, such as proof of the same, incidents, shipments made, etc.
  • The User receives the newsletter of the store if he has registered in it, from which he can unsubscribe in his User panel and in the corresponding links included at the bottom of the newsletter.
  • By password recovery (specified in the previous field).

At "Elephant Rooms" we will block a User account if it commits suspicious or fraudulent actions. User accounts are not deleted for lack of use. To delete an account, the User must request it through their User panel, or by contacting us.

Security measures

Users of the "Elephant Rooms" website are informed that the security, technical and organizational measures within our reach have been adopted to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data, and that They thus guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein, in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on data protection. The personal data collected in the forms are processed only by the staff of "Elephant Rooms" or the designated Data Processors.

The "Elephant Rooms" Website also has SSL encryption, which allows the User to securely send their personal data through the contact or registration forms on the website.


Veracity of the data

The User declares that all the data provided by him are true and correct and undertakes to keep them updated. The User will be liable for the veracity of their data and will be solely responsible for any conflicts or litigation that may result from their falsity. It is important that, in order for us to keep personal data updated, the User informs "Elephant Rooms" whenever there has been any change in them.


User Rights Exercise

The LOPD and GDD and the RGPD grant interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data. For this, the User must go, providing documentation that proves their identity (ID or passport), by email to elephantsevilla@gmail.com, or by written communication to the address that appears in our Legal Notice. Said communication must reflect the following information: name and surname of the User, the object of the request, the address and the supporting data.

The exercise of rights must be performed by the User himself. However, they may be executed by a person authorized as the legal representative of the User, providing documentation proving said representation.

The User may request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right to request the on to personal data, which is the right to obtain information on whether your own personal data is being processed, the purpose of the treatment that is being carried out, as well as the information available on the origin of said data. data and communications made or planned thereof.
  • Right to request your rectification, in case the personal data is incorrect or inaccurate, or suppressionof the data that prove to be inadequate or excessive.
  • Right to request limitación of its treatment, in which case only the data strictly necessary for the exercise or defense of claims will be kept by "Elephant Rooms".
  • Right to stand against to the treatment: it refers to the right of the interested party not to carry out the treatment of their personal data or to cease it in the cases in which their consent for the treatment is not necessary, in the case of commercial prospecting files or that have the purpose of adopting decisions related to the interested party and based solely on the automated processing of their data, unless for legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of possible claims they have to continue to be treated.
  • Right to portability of the data: in case you want your data to be processed by another company, "Elephant Rooms" will facilitate the portability of your data in exportable format.

In the event that consent has been granted for any specific purpose, the User has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

We promise to execute all these rights within the maximum legal term (1 month).

If a User considers that there is a problem with the way in which "Elephant Rooms" is handling their data, they can direct their claims to the Security Manager or to the corresponding data protection authority, being the Spanish Agency for Data Protection the one indicated in the case of Spain.

Data Storage

The personal data of the Users who use the contact form or who send us an email requesting information will be processed for the time strictly necessary to respond to the request for information, or until the consent granted is revoked.

The Customer's personal data will be processed until the contractual relationship ends. The period of conservation of personal data will be the minimum necessary, and can be kept until:

  • 4 years: Law on Infractions and Sanctions in the Social Order (obligations regarding affiliation, registration, cancellation, contribution, payment of wages…); Arts. 66 et seq. General Tax Law (accounting books ...)
  • 5 years: Art. 1964 Civil Code (personal actions without special term)
  • 6 years: Art. 30 Commercial Code (accounting books, invoices ...)
  • 10 years: Art. 25 Law on Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism.
  • No deadline: disaggregated and anonymized data.

For its part, the data of Users who register in the bulletin or newsletter will be kept indefinitely, until the consent granted is revoked.

In the case of data processing of candidates (CV), "Elephant Rooms" may keep their CV stored for a maximum of two years to be included in future calls, unless the candidate states otherwise.


Social Networks

"Elephant Rooms" has a profile on some of the main social networks on the Internet (Facebook, Instagram), acknowledging in all cases Responsible for the treatment of the data of its followers, fans, subscribers, commentators and other User profiles (hereinafter , followers) posted by “Elephant Rooms”.

The purpose of data processing by "Elephant Rooms", when the law does not prohibit it, will be to inform its followers about its activities and offers, by any means that the social network allows, as well as to provide personalized attention service to user. The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment will be the consent of the interested party, which may be revoked at any time.

In no case will "Elephant Rooms" extract data from social networks, unless the User's consent is expressly and expressly obtained to do so (for example, to carry out a contest).

Staff pick

The applicant who sends electronic communications to "Elephant Rooms", in order to access the personnel selection processes of the person in charge, authorizes us to analyze the documents that are sent (for example, the CV), all the content that is directly accessible Through Internet search engines (for example, Google), the profiles that you maintain in professional social networks (for example, LinkedIn), the data obtained in the access tests and the information that you reveal in the job interview, with the aim to assess your candidacy and to be able, where appropriate, to offer you a job. In the event that the candidate is not selected, "Elephant Rooms" may keep their CV stored for a maximum of two years, to be incorporated into future calls, unless the candidate states otherwise. The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment will be the consent of the interested party, which may be revoked at any time.

Confidentiality.

The information provided by the User will, in any case, be considered confidential, without being able to be used for purposes other than those described here. "Elephant Rooms" undertakes not to disclose or reveal information about the User's claims, the reasons for the advice requested or the duration of their relationship with the User.


confirm

This privacy and data protection policy has been drawn up by LOPDPro®, an office specialized in data protection for online stores, as of October 09, 2020, and may vary depending on the changes in regulations and jurisprudence that take place, being the responsibility of the data owner to read the updated document, in order to know their rights and obligations in this regard in every moment.